Privacy Notice

DKF is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its work-seekers on for and on behalf of it’s clients. DKF must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, DKF acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to DKF directly, such as on an application or registration form on our website, a telephone conversation with a DKF representative at our office or we may make contact through social media. DKF must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

1. Collection and use of personal data

a. Purpose of processing and legal basis

DKF will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging the facilitation of payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Your consent
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • To comply with a legal obligation that we have
  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

b. Legitimate interest

This is where DKF has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us.  Where DKF has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

  • For any purpose involved in the offer of temporary work assignments or supplying/introducing work seekers.

c. Recipient/s of data

DKF will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  • Our clients i.e. asbestos removal/ construction type contractors.
  • Candidates’ former or prospective new employers that we obtain or provide references to
  •  The Recruitment and Employment Confederation (and any other trade body that we are a member of who may have access to the candidates’ data)
  • Payroll service providers or third-party commercial contractors who physically make payment to self-employed temporary workers
  • Any umbrella companies that you pass candidate data to
  • Insurers
  • Legal advisers
  • Any public information sources and third-party organisations that we may use to carry out suitability checks on work-seekers e.g. Companies House, the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS), National College for Teaching and Leadership (NCTL), Nursing and Midwifery Council (NMC), General Medical Council (GMC), DVLA, credit reference agencies
  • Government, law enforcement agencies and other regulators e.g the Police, Home Office, HMRC, Employment Agencies Standards Inspectorate (EASI), Local Authority Designated Officers (LADOs), GLAA,
  • Trade unions;
  • Any of our group companies.

d. Statutory/contractual requirement

Your personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data are:

  • That we will not be able to offer you temporary work assignments or provide you with work opportunities

2. Data retention

DKF will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where DKF has processed your personal and sensitive personal data (Personal data: Name; Date of birth; Contact details, including telephone number, email address and postal address; Experience, training and qualifications; National insurance number. Sensitive personal data: Disability/health condition relevant to the role; Criminal conviction), we will do so in line with our relevant policies in this regards, all of which are available from DKF upon written request. Where consent is not granted DKF will cease to process your personal data sensitive personal data

3. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data DKF processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data DKF processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

You have the right to withdraw consent for DKF to process your personal data/sensitive personal data at any time by contacting DKF Head Office.

There may be circumstances where DKF will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that DKF processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

4. Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Katy Fagan at DKF who handles data protection issues on 0161 826 6433

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.